A 25-time State Finalist
1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988,
1989, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021
1989, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021
1970s
1974
Class B: 90 members Director: Jim Ashby
1976
Class A: Unknown no. of members Director: Jim Ashby
1977
Class A: 125 members Directors: Jim Ashby & Gary Hoover
|
1978
Class B: 130 members Directors: Jim Ashby & Gary Hoover
1979
Class B: 136 members Directors: Jim Ashby & Gary Hoover
|
1980s
1980
Class B: 160 members Directors: Jim Ashby & Gary Hoover
1981
Class C: 148 members Directors: Jim Ashby & Gary Hoover
1982
Class C: 135 members Directors: Jim Ashby, Jim Bertucci, Richard Trueblood, & Mary Hess
1983
Class C: 106 members Directors: Jim Ashby & Jim Bertucci
1984
Class C: 88 members Directors: Barbara Exline & Larry Brewer
|
1985
Class C: 81 members Directors: Barbara Exline & Barry Reasoner
1986
Class C: 82 members Directors: Jonathan A. Gurney & Barry Reasoner
1987
Class C: 86 members Directors: Jonathan A. Gurney & Barry Reasoner
1988
Class C: 78 members Directors: Jonathan A. Gurney & Barry Reasoner
1989
Class C: 62 members Directors: John Sedwick & Barry Reasoner ISSMA State Finals: 6th Place |
1990s
1990
Class C: Unknown no. of members Directors: John Sedwick & Barry Reasoner
1991
Class C: 51 members Directors: John Sedwick & Barry Reasoner
1992
Class C: 50 members Directors: Tracy Runyon & Barry Reasoner
1993
Class C: 50 members Directors: Tracy Runyon & Barry Reasoner
1994
Class C: 55 members Directors: Tracy Runyon & Barry Reasoner Show: Suncoast Sounds
|
1995
Class C: 68 members Directors: Dennis R. Akers & Barry Reasoner Show: Cuban Fire
1996
Class C: 67 members Directors: Dennis R. Akers & Barry Reasoner Show: Free
1997
Class C: 77 members Directors: Dennis R. Akers & Barry Reasoner Show: Classics of the Silver Screen - From Black and White to Color
1998
Class C: 73 members Directors: Dennis R. Akers & Barry Reasoner Show: The Nutcracker
1999
Class C: 73 members Directors: Dennis R. Akers & Barry Reasoner Show: Shapes of Things to Come
|
2000s
2000
Class C: 63 members Directors: Dennis R. Akers & Barry Reasoner Show: Points of View
2001
Class D: 64 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Brett N. Mulzer Show: On the Town
2002
Class D: 76 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Brett N. Mulzer Show: Rythmic Fusion
2003
Class D: 76 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Brett N. Mulzer Show: Reflections of Earth
2004
Class D: 76 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Brett N. Mulzer Show: Boxed
|
2005
Class D: 57 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Brett N. Mulzer Show: The Motion of Music and Dance
2006
Class D: 64 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Brett N. Mulzer Show: Hemispheres - Music of the World
2007
Class D: 53 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Brett N. Mulzer Show: Controlled
2008
Class D: 47 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Natasha Judy Show: Awaken, Explore, Discover
2009
Class D: 44 members Directors: Barry Reasoner & Natasha Judy Show: Triple Feature
|
2010s
2010
Class D: 44 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: Shades of Blue
2011
Class D: 49 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: Stars
2012
Class D: 41 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: UrbaniCITY
2013
Class D: 42 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: The Struggle Within
2014
Class D: 46 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: Double Crossed
|
2015
Class D: 42 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: MasterMinder
2016
Class D: 54 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: Enchanted
2017
Class D: 57 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: Orbis Lunar
2018
Class D: 63 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: Edward Munch's "The Scream"
2019
Class D: 61 members Directors: Natasha Edmondson Show: My Shadow; My Light
|
2020s
2020
Season canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Season canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
2021
Class D: 36 members
Directors: Natasha Edmondson
Show: Up and Away
Class D: 36 members
Directors: Natasha Edmondson
Show: Up and Away
- ISSMA Open Class Invitational: Gold Rating (Music, Visual, and General Effect Distinctions)
- ISSMA South Regional: Gold Rating (Visual Distinction)
- ISSMA Semi-State Finalist
- ISSMA State Finals: 8th Place
2022
Class D: 38 members
Directors: Natasha Edmondson
Show: Not All Those Who Wander
Class D: 38 members
Directors: Natasha Edmondson
Show: Not All Those Who Wander
- ISSMA Open Class Invitational: Gold Rating (Music, Visual, and General Effect Distinctions)
- ISSMA South Regional: Gold Rating
- ISSMA Semi-State Participant
Special Performances and Parades
1961
John F. Kennedy Inauguration Parade Washington, D.C. 1964 Capital Concert Washington, D.C. 1965 New York World's Fair Concert New York City, New York 1967 The 1967 Expo Montreal, Canada |
1970
Dogwood Festival Knoxville, Tennessee 1973 Dogwood Festival Knoxville, Tennessee 1974 Dogwood Festival Knoxville, Tennessee 1976 Dogwood Festival Knoxville, Tennessee 1977 Dogwood Festival Knoxville, Tennessee 1978 Cherry Blossom Festival Washington, D.C. |
1982
Gimbles Thanksgiving Parade Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1984 Cherry Blossom Festival Washington, D.C. 1985 Orange Bowl Parade Disney World – Orlando, Florida 1985 Main Street Parade Disney World – Orlando, Florida 1988 Six Flags Competition – 2nd place St. Louis, Missouri 1989 Epcot Parade Disney World – Orlando, Florida |
1993
Magic Music Days and Parade
Disney World – Orlando, Florida
1995
Universal Studios/Busch Gardens Performance
Tampa, Florida
1998
Statue of Liberty Performance
New York City, New York
Magic Music Days and Parade
Disney World – Orlando, Florida
1995
Universal Studios/Busch Gardens Performance
Tampa, Florida
1998
Statue of Liberty Performance
New York City, New York
Last Updated: October 30, 2022